Carina Ford Immigration Lawyers

News

Industry Insights for Australian Immigration Law

Changes to the Department's process 2 year mailout for Partner (subclass 801) Visas

From 1 June 2017 the Partner (Permanent) Subclass 801 Visa Processing Centre will no longer be sending out the 2 year request for further information (the 2 year letter) for eligible temporary partner visa holders. Eligible clients are encouraged to visit the Partner visa web page.

This means that any clients who obtained their 820 or 309 partner visas need to be aware that they can apply for the permanent stage of the visa 2 years after lodging their application, but the Department will no longer contact clients to prompt them.

http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/801-

Rick Gunn